IMAT Rankings & Cut-Off Scores 2021–2026 | DrimatiansMed
DrimatiansMed

MEDICINE IN ITALY · ADMISSIONS

Public universities · English-taught programmes

IMAT CUT-OFFS 2021–2026

Compare seats and admission scores by university, year and applicant quota.

ProgrammeEU / equivalentNon-EU abroadSeats
Medicine & SurgeryPendingPendingPending
DentistryPendingPendingPending
Veterinary MedicinePendingPendingPending

The 2026 section is awaiting data.

Compare the years.

Scores out of 90 · Sort any completed year using its column heading · 2026 pending.

Reading the labels: “Not offered” means the English programme was not yet available. Bologna Medicine has scores for 2021–2024; Bologna Veterinary Medicine began in 2025. “No seats” means no places in that applicant quota. “Unconfirmed” means a score could not be established. 2026 remains pending.

Swipe sideways to compare years. University names stay fixed. →

UniversityProgramme2025 seats2026
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicineMedicine60Pending58.260.343.034.5Not offered
Sapienza University of RomeMedicineMedicine13Pending65.873.450.852.653.1
Sapienza University of RomeDentistryDentistry6Pending71.873.159.146.3Not offered
Tor Vergata · Tirana campusTirana · AlbaniaMedicineMedicine150PendingUnconfirmedNo IMAT entryNo IMAT entryNo IMAT entryNo IMAT entry
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicineMedicine11Pending49.365.831.242.632.7
University of BolognaMedicineMedicine20Pending70.374.559.151.548.9
University of BolognaVeterinary MedicineVeterinary5Pending40.6Not offeredNot offeredNot offeredNot offered
University of CagliariMedicineMedicine20Pending54.256.5Not offeredNot offeredNot offered
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicineMedicine50Pending66.263.247.341.933.1
University of CataniaMedicineMedicine60Pending61.657.2No non-EU seatsNot offeredNot offered
University of MessinaMedicineMedicine56Pending58.261.436.942.934.6
University of MilanMedicineMedicine15Pending72.975.760.251.851.5
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicineMedicine18Pending65.172.654.249.242.3
University of Naples Federico IIMedicineMedicine45Pending63.168.152.044.441.4
University of PaduaMedicineMedicine25Pending65.471.649.550.746.6
University of ParmaMedicineMedicine45Pending67.659.150.141.935.5
University of PaviaMedicineMedicine40Pending73.071.253.343.849.4
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicineMedicine20Pending69.160.653.444.647.7
University of SienaDentistryDentistry2Pending52.069.351.344.935.4
University of TurinMedicineMedicine32Pending67.170.849.050.144.0

2025: published-list boundaries. Pavia: 35 general + 5 reserved places; 73.0 is the general-quota boundary. Turin: 67.1 is the general-quota benchmark. Not offered = the English programme had not launched; No IMAT entry = this route was not in that year’s dataset.

UniversityProgramme2025 seats2026
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicineMedicine20Pending57.856.635.332.8Not offered
Sapienza University of RomeMedicineMedicine45Pending62.465.145.442.840.4
Sapienza University of RomeDentistryDentistry19Pending58.361.838.732.6Not offered
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicineMedicine69Pending56.555.834.134.133.9
University of BolognaMedicineMedicine130Pending61.264.842.641.542.6
University of BolognaVeterinary MedicineVeterinary45Pending53.8Not offeredNot offeredNot offeredNot offered
University of CagliariMedicineMedicine80Pending54.854.7Not offeredNot offeredNot offered
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicineMedicine60Pending56.657.335.034.233.3
University of CataniaMedicineMedicine0PendingNo EU seats54.832.4Not offeredNot offered
University of MessinaMedicineMedicine55Pending55.354.632.833.133.0
University of MilanMedicineMedicine55Pending66.267.846.644.343.3
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicineMedicine30Pending64.664.843.341.036.3
University of Naples Federico IIMedicineMedicine25Pending60.261.445.237.034.4
University of PaduaMedicineMedicine75Pending59.863.238.737.937.5
University of ParmaMedicineMedicine75Pending58.057.635.334.135.0
University of PaviaMedicineMedicine103Pending60.559.138.436.735.5
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicineMedicine60Pending58.559.538.539.237.7
University of SienaDentistryDentistry33Pending54.655.733.232.833.8
University of TurinMedicineMedicine70Pending59.559.537.437.335.5

¹ 2025: first assignment, 13 October. Earlier years: historical archive cut-offs. These are different ranking stages.

Understand your result

How does the EU ranking work?

A place depends on your ranking, your university preferences and available seats. Your score alone does not tell you where you will enrol.

Who is this for? The national-ranking route covers EU applicants and legally equivalent applicants, including qualifying non-EU residents in Italy. “European” is not simply a geographic label. Non-EU residents abroad normally follow a separate university quota and ranking.

01 · From score to university place

Candidates are considered in merit order, with tie-break rules where needed. The system checks the programme preferences you submitted against available seats. Your first useful preference is the best option available to you under the allocation rules, not automatically the first university you listed.

Open your personal Universitaly area to see your actual allocation and required actions.

02 · Assigned, Booked or Waiting?

Your statusWhat it meansWhat you should do
AssignedASSEGNATOA place has been allocated at your first useful preference.Enrol by the stated deadline. Missing it means losing the allocation and the right to enrol through that ranking.
Booked / ReservedPRENOTATOA place is available at a lower preference while a higher preference may still become reachable.Choose: enrol now, or remain in the ranking and confirm interest to wait for an upgrade. Enrolling cancels your other preferences.
WaitingIN ATTESANo place is available to you at the current update. A seat is not reserved.Confirm interest when required, then check the next update. Admission depends on later vacancies and your position.

03 · Two deadlines, two different actions

4 days

Enrolment window

Assigned candidates must enrol. Booked candidates may enrol if they choose to accept. Count the publication day; exclude Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays. Follow the exact deadline shown for your round.

12:00

Confirmation of interest

Booked and waiting candidates who wish to remain in the ranking must confirm interest by noon on the prescribed fifth day, counting the publication day and excluding Saturdays and public holidays. Use the deadline displayed in Universitaly.

Confirming interest is not enrolment. Missing a required confirmation removes you from subsequent rounds. Booked candidates who wait instead of enrolling must still complete the required confirmation.

04 · What happens during scrolling?

After enrolments and withdrawals are processed, the allocation is updated. Vacancies can become available, and eligible candidates can receive a place or move to a higher preference. Waiting does not guarantee admission; being booked does not guarantee an upgrade.

A simple example

Your preferences are Milan → Bologna → Pavia. If you are booked at Pavia, you may enrol there or confirm interest and wait for Bologna or Milan. If you enrol, your other preferences are cancelled. If your status becomes assigned, you must enrol within that round’s deadline.

05 · Your checklist after every update

  1. Check your status, university and exact deadlines in Universitaly.
  2. If assigned, complete the university’s enrolment procedure and required payment.
  3. If booked or waiting and continuing, submit confirmation of interest and save the confirmation.
  4. Record the next update date and check your account again.
Does “Assigned” always mean my original first choice?

No. It refers to your first useful preference under the allocation rules. Your highest originally listed choice may no longer be available.

If I am Booked, do I have to enrol immediately?

You can accept the booked place within its enrolment window or stay in the ranking for a higher preference. If you stay, complete confirmation of interest by the applicable deadline.

Can I rearrange my preferences after results?

No. The preference list is fixed after the registration deadline. Scrolling operates within the preferences already submitted.

2026 national named ranking: scheduled for 26 October 2026. “Pending” in the tables means no verified 2026 cut-off has been entered on this page; it does not mean that exam scores have not been released. Programme availability and quotas can change between years.

Year-by-year tables

Full seat allocations and available rounds, grouped by examination year.

IMAT 2026Results pending

EU / EQUIVALENT

ProgrammeSeats1st roundCut-off
Medicine & SurgeryPendingPendingPending
DentistryPendingPendingPending
Veterinary MedicinePendingPendingPending

NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD

ProgrammeSeats1st roundCut-off
Medicine & SurgeryPendingPendingPending
DentistryPendingPendingPending
Veterinary MedicinePendingPendingPending
IMAT 2025Seats & ranking rounds

EU / EQUIVALENT

IMAT 2025 EU / EQUIVALENT seats and cut-offs
UniversityEU seats1st assignment2nd round3rd roundUndated snapshot*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine4562.462.462.4Unconfirmed
University of MilanMedicine5566.265.865.865.8
University of PaviaMedicine10360.560.260.260.1
University of BolognaMedicine13061.260.660.660.5
University of PaduaMedicine7559.859.459.458.6
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine6058.558.258.2Unconfirmed
University of TurinMedicine7059.559.459.459.1
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine3064.664.864.864.8
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine2560.260.160.158.3
University of ParmaMedicine7558.057.857.4Unconfirmed
University of MessinaMedicine5555.355.255.2Unconfirmed
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine6056.656.456.3Unconfirmed
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine6956.556.356.2Unconfirmed
University of CataniaMedicine0No EU seatsNo EU seatsNo EU seatsNo EU seats
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicine2057.857.557.4Unconfirmed
University of CagliariMedicine8054.854.754.6Unconfirmed
University of SienaDentistry3354.654.554.4Unconfirmed
Sapienza University of RomeDentistry1958.357.557.556.7
University of BolognaVeterinary Medicine4553.853.853.8Unconfirmed

NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD

IMAT 2025 NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD seats and cut-offs
UniversityNon-EU seatsPublished boundary
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine1365.8
University of MilanMedicine1572.9
University of PaviaMedicine4035 general + 5 reserved73.0
University of BolognaMedicine2070.3
University of PaduaMedicine2565.4
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine2069.1
Tor Vergata · Tirana campusMedicine · Tirana, Albania150Unconfirmed
University of TurinMedicine3267.1
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine1865.1
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine4563.1
University of ParmaMedicine4567.6
University of MessinaMedicine5658.2
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine5066.2
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine1149.3
University of CataniaMedicine6061.6
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicine6058.2
University of CagliariMedicine2054.2
University of SienaDentistry252.0
Sapienza University of RomeDentistry671.8
University of BolognaVeterinary Medicine540.6
IMAT 2024Seats & ranking rounds

EU / EQUIVALENT

IMAT 2024 EU / EQUIVALENT seats and cut-offs
UniversityEU seatsArchive cut-off*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine4565.1
University of MilanMedicine5567.8
University of PaviaMedicine10359.1
University of BolognaMedicine9764.8
University of PaduaMedicine7563.2
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine4059.5
University of TurinMedicine7059.5
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine3064.8
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine1561.4
University of ParmaMedicine7557.6
University of MessinaMedicine5554.6
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine6057.3
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine6955.8
University of CataniaMedicine3054.8
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicine2056.6
University of CagliariMedicine8054.7
University of SienaDentistry2355.7
Sapienza University of RomeDentistry1961.8

NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD

IMAT 2024 NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD seats and cut-offs
UniversityNon-EU seatsArchive cut-off*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine1373.4
University of MilanMedicine1575.7
University of PaviaMedicine39 + 1 Marco Polo (2024)71.2
University of BolognaMedicine2074.5
University of PaduaMedicine2571.6
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine1560.6
University of TurinMedicine31 + 1 Marco Polo (2024)70.8
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine1872.6
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine2568.1
University of ParmaMedicine4559.1
University of MessinaMedicine5661.4
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine5063.2
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine8 + 3 Marco Polo65.8
University of CataniaMedicine3057.2
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicine6060.3
University of CagliariMedicine2056.5
University of SienaDentistry1269.3
Sapienza University of RomeDentistry673.1
IMAT 2023Seats & ranking rounds

EU / EQUIVALENT

IMAT 2023 EU / EQUIVALENT seats and cut-offs
UniversityEU seats1st roundArchive cut-off*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine4546.745.4
University of MilanMedicine5547.646.6
University of PaviaMedicine10339.838.4
University of BolognaMedicine9743.942.6
University of PaduaMedicine8041.138.7
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine4040.238.5
University of TurinMedicine7039.037.4
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine3046.343.3
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine1545.245.2
University of ParmaMedicine7537.635.3
University of MessinaMedicine5535.232.8
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine6037.035.0
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine6936.234.1
University of CataniaMedicine6034.932.4
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicine2537.535.3
University of SienaDentistry2537.533.2
Sapienza University of RomeDentistry1940.338.7

NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD

IMAT 2023 NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD seats and cut-offs
UniversityNon-EU seatsArchive cut-off*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine1350.8
University of MilanMedicine2560.2
University of PaviaMedicine4053.3
University of BolognaMedicine2059.1
University of PaduaMedicine2049.5
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine1553.4
University of TurinMedicine3249.0
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine1854.2
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine2552.0
University of ParmaMedicine4550.1
University of MessinaMedicine5636.9
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine5047.3
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine1131.2
University of CataniaMedicine0No seats
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicine5543.0
University of SienaDentistry1251.3
Sapienza University of RomeDentistry659.1
IMAT 2022Seats & ranking rounds

EU / EQUIVALENT

IMAT 2022 EU / EQUIVALENT seats and cut-offs
UniversityEU seats1st roundArchive cut-off*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine3848.242.8
University of MilanMedicine4552.044.3
University of PaviaMedicine10345.836.7
University of BolognaMedicine7048.441.5
University of PaduaMedicine5147.137.9
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine2546.039.2
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine2650.141.0
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine1548.137.0
University of TurinMedicine7045.137.3
University of ParmaMedicine6044.434.1
University of MessinaMedicine4142.933.1
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine5043.234.2
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine4243.334.1
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicine3543.732.8
Sapienza University of RomeDentistry1942.832.6
University of SienaDentistry2843.232.8

NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD

IMAT 2022 NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD seats and cut-offs
UniversityNon-EU seatsArchive cut-off*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine1052.6
University of MilanMedicine2551.8
University of PaviaMedicine4043.8
University of BolognaMedicine2051.5
University of PaduaMedicine2550.7
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine1044.6
University of TurinMedicine30 + 2*50.1*
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine1649.2
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine2544.4
University of ParmaMedicine4041.9
University of MessinaMedicine4242.9
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine4041.9
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine1142.6*
Marche Polytechnic UniversityMedicine2534.5
University of SienaDentistry1544.9
Sapienza University of RomeDentistry646.3
IMAT 2021Seats & ranking rounds

EU / EQUIVALENT

IMAT 2021 EU / EQUIVALENT seats and cut-offs
UniversityEU seats1st roundArchive cut-off*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine3847.640.4
University of MilanMedicine4551.543.3
University of PaviaMedicine10346.335.5
University of BolognaMedicine7048.642.6
University of PaduaMedicine5647.037.5
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine2545.237.7
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine2251.636.3
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine1550.534.4
University of TurinMedicine7045.635.5
University of ParmaMedicine6044.535.0
University of SienaDentistry2843.233.8
University of MessinaMedicine3843.033.0
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine4043.833.3
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine4243.333.9

NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD

IMAT 2021 NON-EU · RESIDENTS ABROAD seats and cut-offs
UniversityNon-EU seatsArchive cut-off*
Sapienza University of RomeMedicine1053.1
University of MilanMedicine2551.5
University of PaviaMedicine4049.4
University of BolognaMedicine2048.9
University of PaduaMedicine2046.6
University of Rome Tor VergataMedicine1047.7
University of TurinMedicine3244*
University of Milano-BicoccaMedicine1342.3
University of Naples Federico IIMedicine2541.4
University of ParmaMedicine4035.5
University of SienaDentistry1535.4
University of MessinaMedicine3834.6
University of Campania Luigi VanvitelliMedicine4033.1
University of Bari Aldo MoroMedicine832.7

Historical figures are published archive benchmarks, not admission guarantees. Published-list, first-round and final scores may differ. Labels distinguish unavailable programmes, absent quotas and unconfirmed scores.

IMAT 2027 · LIVE PREPARATION

YOUR NEXT CHAPTER.
YOUR IMAT 2027.

Explore our most in-demand live IMAT courses. Build your foundations, practise with purpose and prepare with guidance from our team.

Check our IMAT 2027 courses

Find your preparation plan and see what’s included.

PREPARE WITH DRIMATIANS2027

Live online
lessons

Recorded
sessions

Practice &
mock exams

Academic
guidance

Explore the courses. Choose the support that fits your preparation.

DrimatiansMed · Study medicine in Italy

DRIMATIANSMED · IMAT 2027

Your preparation starts here.

LEARN LIVE.
PREPARE WITH DIRECTION.

Discover our live IMAT 2027 courses and find a preparation plan for your journey to medicine in Italy.

Live lessonsRecorded sessionsPractice & mocks
Explore IMAT 2027 live courses